Students Honored at Awards Ceremony

Posted April 28th, 2011 at 3:09 pm.

At a ceremony on Thursday, April 21, President Jane McAuliffe announced the winners of a host of awards given to Bryn Mawr students. The awards and scholarships cited include honors bestowed by Bryn Mawr as well as those given by outside organizations. The complete list of awards and honorees:

NATIONAL AWARDS

Fulbright Fellowship
Gretchen Knoth ’11 of Maine
Alicia Steinmetz ’11 of Massachusetts
Maeve Doyle, Ph.D. Candidate in the History of Art
Lori Felton, Ph.D. Candidate in the History of Art

Mrs. Giles Whiting Fellowships in the Humanities
Mey-Yen Moriuchi, Ph.D. Candidate in the History of Art
Jessica Sisk, Ph.D. Candidate in Greek, Latin, and Classical Studies
Laura Surtees, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology

David E. Finley Fellow, 2009-12; Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts
Benjamin Anderson, Ph.D. Candidate in the History of Art

The Slifka Foundation Interdisciplinary Fellowship; Metropolitan Museum of Art
Angelique Wille, Ph.D. Candidate in the History of Art

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Kerstin Baer ’11 of Germany
Rebecca Rebhuhn-Glanz ’11, M.A. Candidate in Mathematics
Samantha Wood  ’11 of Connecticut

ACADEMIC AWARDS FOR CLASSES of 2012 AND 2013

Academy of American Poets Prize
Jessica Rieck of Texas
Honorable Mention
Emily Gaudette of New Mexico

Gail Ann Schweiter Prize
Melanie Shafer of Pennsylvania

Sheelah Kilroy Memorial Scholarship in English
Mary Zaborskis of New York

Martha Barber Montgomery Prize
Adeline Ansell of Massachusetts

Maria L. Eastman Brooke Hall Memorial Scholarship
Kathleen Browning Nash of Wisconsin

ACADEMIC AWARDS FOR CLASS 2011

Academy of American Poets Prize
Honorable Mention
Jennifer Bonczar of Maryland

Katherine Stains Prize Fund in Classical Literature
Courtney Monahan of Massachusetts

Bolton Senior Award
Hilary Malson of the District of Columbia (Haverford College)

Anna Pell Wheeler Prize in Mathematics
Kerstin Baer of Germany
Emilie Naccarato of Indiana
Rebecca Rebhuhn-Glanz of New Jersey

Emma Osborn Thompson Prize in Geology
Sarah Christian of Texas

UNDERGRADUATE CO-CURRICULAR PRIZES AND AWARDS

McPherson Award for Excellence
Emily Reuman of Massachusetts
Mary Florence Sullivan of New York
Adrienne Webb of Pennsylvania

Dr. Hayley S. Thomas Prize in Diversity
Charlene Desanges of Massachusetts
Katherine Sepulveda of Maine
Emily Wiseman of Maryland
Honorable Mention
Christine Head of Missouri
Rodline Louijeune of Massachusetts

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS

Hanna Holborn Gray Research Grant
Allyson Bunch of New York
Nina Cohen of Massachusetts
Lea Hane of Minnesota
Leah Humphrey of Rhode Island
Rachel Kesselman of Pennsylvania
Gloria Kuoh of Pennsylvania
Alexandra Martin Seaver of New Jersey
Minerva Pinto of California
Noara Razzak of Bangladesh
Rachel Roepke of Ohio
Molly Seavy-Nesper of Massachusetts
Kate Severance of New York
Michelle Smiley of Pennsylvania
Lauren Smith of Ohio
Cynthia Spalding of Pennsylvania
Isabella Warren-Mohr of Maryland

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Sakina Abdus-Shakur of Pennsylvania
Rachel Kutten of Maryland
Samantha Lopez of New York
Jomaira Salas of Massachusetts
Jacinda Tran of Delaware
Cristina Munoz of California

SHIPPEN AND HINCHMAN JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIPS

Elizabeth S. Shippen Scholarship in Science
Alexandra Gaudette of Michigan

Elizabeth S. Shippen Scholarship in Foreign Language
Meegan Winslow of Vermont

Charles S. Hinchman Memorial Scholarship
Cara Takemoto of Delaware
Mary Zaborskis of New York

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES AWARDS

McPherson Award for Excellence
Laura Surtees, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology
Donald Fahey, Ph.D. Candidate in Physics

Doris Sill Carland Excellence in Teaching Award
Johanna Best, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology
Lindsey Dever, Ph.D. Candidate in Clinical Developmental Psychology
Claire Wanquet, M.A. Candidate in French

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK AND SOCIAL RESEARCH AWARDS

McPherson Award for Excellence
Sara Grainger of Pennsylvania
Sheri McDonald of Pennsylvania

Shabanu Goldberg, M.S.S. ’00 Award
Patricia Flaherty of Pennsylvania
Melissa Hrinko of Pennsylvania

Kevin J. Robinson Award
Brenda “BJ” Mason of Pennsylvania
Evelyn White of Pennsylvania

OTHER BRYN MAWR AWARDS

Alexandra Peschka Prize
Eleanor Howell of Maine
Honorable Mention
Emma Gulley of New York
Devanshi Vaid of Indiana

Anne Kirschbaum Winkelman Literary Prize
Michelle Zauner of Oregon
Honorable Mention
Aya Martin Seaver of New Jersey
Madeline Vellturo of Massachusetts
Margaret Ernst of New Jersey

Bain-Swiggett Poetry Prize
Thanh-Trang Hoang-Le of Vietnam
Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Watson of Pennsylvania
Katherine Lewis of Texas

Berle Memorial Prize in German Literature
Didem Uca of New York

Charlotte Angas Scott Prize in Mathematics
Lise Chlebak of Vermont
Ellie Caniglia of Pennsylvania
Audra Fannon of Maryland

Elinor Nahm in Introductory Italian
Cynthia Columbus of Massachusetts
Haley Martin of California
Sara Price of Pennsylvania
Jadil Rodriguez of Massachusetts
Elizabeth Wiseman of Maryland

Elinor Nahm in Intermediate Italian
Gillian Diffenderfer of Pennsylvania
Ruby Meyers of Oregon
Hosanna Odhner of Pennsylvania
Vanessa Sanchez of New Jersey

Elinor Nahm in Italian Language and Literature
Gretchen Knoth of Maine
Kelsey Lynch of Indiana

Elinor Nahm Prize in Russian Language and Linguistics
Ana Arquilla of California

Elinor Nahm Prize in Russian Literature and Culture
Alexandra Bishop of Connecticut

Elizabeth Duane Gillespie Fund for Scholarships in American History
Emily Kirchner of Pennsylvania

Elisabeth Packard Fund
Alice Netherton of New York

Frederica de Laguna Award
Emily Ledford of Maryland
Kaitlin Cough of Maine
Michelle Kan of New York

Hester Ann Corner Prize for Distinction in Literature
Aarthi Manohar of Pennsylvania
Clare Mullaney of New Jersey

Foreign Language
Brandy Thoma of Virginia

Katherine Fullerton Gerould Memorial Prize
Madeline Vellturo of Massachusetts
Honorable Mention
Aarthi Manohar of Pennsylvania
Katherine Littrell of Australia

Mary Louise Cookson Prize in Mathematics
Sasha Bereznak of Pennsylvania

MIT Lincoln Labs Research Award
Computer Science
Caitlyn Clabaugh of California

Math
Lise Chlebak of Vermont
Rebecca Rebhuhn-Glanz of New Jersey

Physics
Emma Wisniewski-Barker of Delaware

Pauline Jones Prize in French
Anna Provitola of Vermont (Haverford College)

Richmond Lattimore Prize for Poetic Translation
Elizabeth Watson of Pennsylvania

Seymour Adelman Book Collector’s Award
First Place
Margaret Stack of Connecticut

Second Place
Anne Harding of Delaware
Nicole Yulo of the Philippines

Seymour Adelman Poetry Award
Emma Wippermann of Washington

Thomas Raeburn White Scholarship
Sara O’Connor of New York
Taytiana Welch of California

The Georgette Chapman Phillips ’81 Scholarship
Taytiana Welch of California

Comments are closed.