Students Honored at Awards Ceremony

Posted April 29th, 2010 at 11:09 am.

At a ceremony on Thursday, April 22, President Jane McAuliffe announced the winners of a host of awards given to Bryn Mawr students. The awards and scholarships cited include honors bestowed by Bryn Mawr as well as those given by outside organizations. The complete list of awards and honorees:

NATIONAL AWARDS

BEINEKE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:
Jessica Marie Rizzo of California

BARRY M. GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP:
Samantha Roydon Wood of Connecticut
Honorable Mention – Sarah Ruth Christian of Texas

THOMAS J. WATSON FELLOWSHIP:
Simone Biow of Texas

FULBRIGHT SCHOLARS GRANT:
Kyra Turner-Zogbekor, Ph.D. Candidate in Social Work and Social Research

MRS. GILES WHITING FELLOWSHIPS IN THE HUMANITIES:
Marie Elizabeth Gasper-Hulvat, Ph.D. Candidate in History of Art
Andrea Guzzetti, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology
Catherine Person, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology
Lesley Ellen Shipley – Ph.D. Candidate in History of Art

DAVID E. FINLEY FELLOW, 2009-2010; CENTER FOR ADVANCED STUDY IN THE VISUAL ARTS:
Benjamin Anderson, Ph.D. Candidate in History of Art

2010 HELENA WYLDE SWINY AND STUART SWINY FELLOWSHIP, CYPRUS AMERICAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE:
Stella Diakou, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology

VIRGINIA GRACE FELLOWSHIP, AMERICAN SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL STUDIES AT ATHENS:
Emily Stevens, Ph.D. Candidate in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology

BERTHE-MARTI AWARD, AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME:
Jessica M. Sisk, Ph.D. Candidate in Greek, Latin, and Classical Studies

ACADEMIC AWARDS FOR CLASSES of 2011 AND 2012

GAIL ANN SCHWEITER PRIZE:
Colette Cecile Leilani Young of Maryland
Mary Hannah Schultz of Maryland

SHEELAH KILROY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN ENGLISH:
Samantha Spotswood Weil Pious of New York
Jessica Marie Rizzo of California

MARTHA BARBER MONTGOMERY PRIZE:
Julie Zahra Ershadi of California

PAULINE AUSTIN ADAMS PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN ANTHROPOLOGY:
Kaitlin Elizabeth Cough of Maine

MARIA L. EASTMAN BROOKE HALL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:
MaryAnn Elizabeth Kowalski of Massachusetts

ACADEMIC AWARDS FOR CLASS of 2010

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE:
Marybeth Ruether Matlack of New Jersey
Honorable Mention: Francesca Grace Fernandez of New York
Honorable Mention: Mine Luisa Serizawa of Fuchu-shi, Japan

JANE WILKINSON ARTS PRIZE – DANCE:
Caitlin Elizabeth Iles of Wisconsin

KATHERINE STAINS PRIZE FUND IN CLASSICAL LITERATURE:
Catharine Elizabeth Judson of North Carolina

BOLTON SENIOR AWARD:
Nicole Marie Gervasio of New Jersey

ANNA LERAH KEYS MEMORIAL PRIZE:
Teresa Silva of New Jersey

ANNA PELL WHEELER PRIZE IN MATHEMATICS:
Amy Marie Veprauskas of New Hampshire

EMMA OSBORN THOMPSON PRIZE IN GEOLOGY:
Michelle Alyce Gauthier of Pennsylvania

ELIZABETH GRAY VINING SCHOLARSHIP:
Jillian Rose Barndt of Pennsylvania

COMMONWEALTH OF AFRICA SCHOLARSHIP:
Deborah Ahenkorah of New Jersey
Abigail Margaret Higgins of Washington

UNDERGRADUATE CO-CURRICULAR PRIZES AND AWARDS

MCPHERSON UNDERGRADUATE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE:
Deborah Ahenkorah of New Jersey
Abigail Alice Olson of Maryland
Lucy Hyerani Sung of California

DR. HAYLEY S. THOMAS PRIZE IN DIVERSITY:
Samar Aryani-Sabet of Pennsylvania
Lilian Gabrielle Mengesha of Massachusetts
Nithya Priya Vasudevan of Pennsylvania

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS

HANNA HOLBORN GRAY RESEARCH GRANT:
Rachel Leigh Carter of Virginia
Jennifer Bly Cook of North Carolina
Louisa Zhaleh Foroughi of New York
Annalee Lindsy-Smith Garrity of Illinois
Alexandra Bracha Lapidus Kaplan of Massachusetts
Clare Renee Mullaney of New Jersey
Samantha Spotswood Weil Pious of New York
Jennifer Lynn Rajchel of Nevada
Raquel Melanie Richter of Massachusetts
Ariel Zara Rosenstock of Connecticut
Lauren Jeanette Russell of New Jersey
Rebecca Akiko Snyder of New Jersey
Margaret Anne Stack of Connecticut
Sarah Jacqueline Watson of Texas
Elizabeth Joy Wills of Wimbeldon, Great Britain
Mary Elizabeth Zaborskis of New York

MELLON MAYS UNDERGRADUATE FELLOWSHIP:
Mia Ashley Chin of New York
Liana Naima Donahue of Massachusetts
Cristina Lauren-Michele Smith of Virginia
Elena Maria Swartz of Massachusetts
Sana Venjara of New York

SHIPPEN AND HINCHMAN JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIPS

ELIZABETH S. SHIPPEN SCHOLARSHIP IN SCIENCE:
Ashton Annalouise Shaffer of Virginia

ELIZABETH S. SHIPPEN SCHOLARSHIP IN FOREIGN LANGUAGE:
Brandy Marie Thoma of Virginia

CHARLES S. HINCHMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:
Kerstin Baer of Burgbernheim, Germany
Samantha Spotswood Weil Pious of New York

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES AWARDS

MCPHERSON PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE:
Karen Elizabeth Landman – Clinical Developmental Psychology

DORIS SILL CARLAND EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD:
Sarah Jane Burke – Chemistry
Matthew Alexander Fury – Mathematics
Angela Ziskowski – Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK AND SOCIAL RESEARCH AWARDS

SHABANU GOLDBERG, MSS ’00 AWARD:
John J. Edwards of Pennsylvania
Erica Ruth Laue of New Hampshire

PATRICIA BURLAND MMS ’56 CLINICAL CASE CONCEPTUALIZATION ESSAY AWARD:
John J. Edwards of Pennsylvania

KEVIN J. ROBINSON AWARD:
Clayton Ade-Andrew Ruley of Philadelphia

ALEXANDRA PESCHKA PRIZE:
Lauren Marie Smith of Ohio
Honorable Mention: Hilary Jane Pierce of Virginia
Honorable Mention: Katharine Gene Zeigler of New Jersey

OTHER AWARDS

ANNE KIRSCHBAUM WINKELMAN LITERARY PRIZE;
Kate Freebern Severance of New York
Honorable Mention; Julia Camille Ammon Petre of Maryland

BAIN-SWIGGET POETRY PRIZE:
Anna Lehr Mueser of New Hampshire
Honorable Mention: Isabel Britton Holmes of Mississippi
Honorable Mention: Sharanya Raghuveer Sharma of Maryland

BERLE MEMORIAL PRIZE IN GERMAN LITERATURE:
Rebecca Lynn Brendel of Pennsylvania

CHARLOTTE ANGAS SCOTT PRIZE IN MATHEMATICS:
Manal Samih Zaher of Baalbeck, Lebanon

ELINOR NAHM PRIZE IN INTRODUCTORY ITALIAN:
Gillian Ginger Diffenderfer of Pennsylvania
Megan Elizabeth LaBouff of New Jersey
Sara Marie Fielder of Texas
Hosanna Raphaiah Odhner of Pennsylvania
Alice Catherine Erickson of California

ELINOR NAHM PRIZE IN INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN:
Kelly Ka Wai Lam (Haverford College)
Pamela Burt of Asuncion, Paraguay
Debbi Chin of New York
Laura Genevieve Needham of New York
Victoria Elena Lopez of San Juan, Puerto Rico

ELINOR NAHM PRIZE IN ITALIAN LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE:
Allegra Victoria Fletcher of Massachusetts
Allegra Garabedian of Maine
Minerva Adriana Ginevra Pinto of California
Chelsea London Choate of Massachusetts

ELINOR NAHM PRIZE IN RUSSIAN LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS:
Reilly Hugh Costigan-Humes (Haverford College)

ELINOR NAHM PRIZE IN RUSSIAN LITERATURE AND CULTURE:
Kira Rushing Gendlerman of Massachusetts

ELIZABETH DUANE GILLESPIE FUND FOR SCHOLARSHIP IN AMERICAN HISTORY:
Lily Estella Hann of California

FREDERICA DE LAGUNA AWARD:
Catherine Elise Niemeyer of Florida

HESTER ANN CORNER PRIZE FOR DISTINCTION IN LITERATURE:
Devan Lorraine Boyle of Connecticut
Evan Tamura McGonagill of Massachusetts

KATHERINE FULLERTON GEROULD MEMORIAL PRIZE:
Lauren Marie Smith of Ohio
Honorable Mention: Kira Rushing Gendlerman of Massachusetts
Honorable Mention: Nicole Marie Gervasio of New Jersey
Honorable Mention: Isabel Britton Holmes of Mississippi

MARY LOUISE COOKSON PRIZE IN MATHEMATICS:
Leah Menaka Raj of Georgia

ELISABETH PACARD ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY PRIZE:
Jennifer Frances Wright of New York

PAULINE JONES PRIZE IN FRENCH:
Rebecca Anne Church (Haverford College)
Allegra Garabedian of Maine

RICHMOND LATTIMORE PRIZE FOR POETIC TRANSLATION:
Hannah Louise Mueller of New Jersey

SEYMOUR ADELMAN BOOK COLLECTOR’S AWARD:
First Prize: Madeline Anne Birkner of Pennyslvania
Second Prize: Helen Elizabeth Cosgrove-Davies of Virginia

SEYMOUR ADELMAN POETRY AWARD:
Devan Lorraine Boyle of Connecticut
Honorable Mention: Nicole Marie Gervasio of New Jersey
Honorable Mention: Nicole Marie Lopez of Florida

THOMAS RAEBURN WHITE SCHOLARSHIP:
Brandy Marie Thoma of Virginia

Comments are closed.